Login | Signup

Blue-tailed Bee-eater

Scientific Name: Merops philippinus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Old Name:
Family: Bee-eaters
Migratory Status: Migratory
IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern
Description Size: 23-26 cm. Breeding Season: March to June. Notes: Feeds on bees and dragonflies. Batters insects caught to break exoskeleton.

Choose An Image:
{{ selectedimages.title }}
  • Photo Taken at: {{ selectedimages.image_location || 'Sorry, Not found'}}
  • Image Credit: {{ selectedimages.credit_name || 'Sorry, Not found'}}
  • Date uploaded: {{ selectedimages.image_date || 'Sorry, Not found'}}

No images uploaded yet.

No video files uploaded yet.


  • Video Recorded at: {{ selectedvideo.video_location || 'Sorry, Not found'}}
  • Video Credit: {{ selectedvideo.recordist || 'Sorry, Not found'}}
  • Date uploaded: {{ selectedvideo.record_date || 'Sorry, Not found'}}

No audio files uploaded yet.


  • Sound Recorded at: {{ selectedSound.song_location || 'Sorry, Not found'}}
  • Sound Credit: {{ selectedSound.recordist || 'Sorry, Not found'}}
  • Date uploaded: {{ selectedSound.record_date || 'Sorry, Not found'}}